Privacy Notice

FLEECEFIELD PRIMARY SCHOOL

 

How we use your information

We collect information about:

  • pupils of our school, including prospective pupils
  • people that have responsibility for our pupils (such as parents, carers etc.)
  • our staff and volunteers, the school’s workforce

This information is used to help us:

  • deliver education
  • contact the right people about issues
  • ensure a healthy, safe environment for learning
  • carry out our functions as an employer

If we hold data about you, you have rights in respect of your data including:

  • the right to be supplied information on our uses
  • to see what data we are holding about you
  • to request correction or erasure of your data
  • to object to processing
  • to complain to our data protection officer or the supervisory authority

 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please see the contact us details later in this document

This Privacy Notice is updated regularly. The latest version will always be on our website, so please check at www.fleecefield.enfield.sch.uk for the newest version.

The Local Education Authority, Enfield Council, also holds data to carry out their functions, and we share data with them. You can read their privacy notice at https://new.enfield.gov.uk/privacy-notice

The rest of this document gives further details on our collection, storage and use of data for each type of data we hold. It also provides information on who we share with and how to exercise your rights if you are not happy.

We welcome your comments on how we can improve this notice; please contact us at the address given for the school.

Last updated: 15 May 2018

Data Usage Regarding Pupils

The categories of information that we collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as name, unique pupil number and address)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility)
  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons)
  • Educational information (such as lesson plans, test/exam results, learning challenges)
  • Health information (such as illnesses that may affect pupil safety in school e.g. allergies, asthma, epilepsy)

Why we collect and use this information

We use the pupil data:

  • to support pupil learning
  • to monitor and report on pupil progress
  • to provide appropriate pastoral care
  • to assess the quality of our services
  • to comply with the law about data sharing

The lawful basis on which we use this information

We collect and use pupil information under:

  • the GDPR Article 6 (c) – for example where we are required to do so by the Education Act 1996
  • the GDPR Article 6 (d) and 9 (c) – for example critical health information about pupils that may put them at risk
  • the GDPR Article 6 (a) – for example where data has been supplied by the parent for use in the school setting e.g. information about family preferences in respect of religion

Full details of the legal basis for our data use is given in our Data Protection Impact Assessments which are available on request.

Note that Health professionals commonly gather data in school settings for a variety of purposes. This data is not held by the school, and is detailed in the Local Authority privacy notice at https://new.enfield.gov.uk/privacy-notice.

Collecting pupil information

Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to give certain information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing pupil data

We store pupil data as detailed in our retention schedule, published at CLICK HERE

Who we share information with

We routinely share pupil information with:

  • schools that the pupil will attend after leaving us
  • our local authority
  • the Department for Education (DfE)
  • NHS staff working in the school setting

Why we share pupil information

We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

We share pupils’ data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring.

We are required to share information about our pupils with our local authority (LA) and the Department for Education (DfE) under section 3 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

Data collection requirements:

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education (for example; via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

The National Pupil Database (NPD)

The NPD is owned and managed by the Department for Education and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department. It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies.

We are required by law, to provide information about our pupils to the DfE as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years’ census. Some of this information is then stored in the NPD. The law that allows this is the Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information.

The department may share information about our pupils from the NPD with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children in England by:

  • conducting research or analysis
  • producing statistics
  • providing information, advice or guidance

The Department has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access and use of the data. Decisions on whether DfE releases data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

  • who is requesting the data
  • the purpose for which it is required
  • the level and sensitivity of data requested: and
  • the arrangements in place to store and handle the data

To be granted access to pupil information, organisations must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

For information about which organisations the department has provided pupil information, (and for which project), please visit the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, please see the contact details below.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Data Usage Regarding People That Have Responsibility for our Pupils

The categories of information that we collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as name and address)
  • Contact details (such as mobile telephone number or other ways to get in touch)

Why we collect and use this information

We use the data about people that have responsibility for our pupils:

  • to contact them, both routinely and in emergencies
  • to ensure they are kept aware of pupil’s progress as appropriate
  • to comply with the law regarding data sharing

The lawful basis on which we use this information

We collect and use this information under:

  • the GDPR Article 6 (c) – for example where we are required to do so by the Education Act 1996
  • the GDPR Article 6 (a) – for example additional contact information supplied to us above that required by law

Full details of the legal basis for our data use is given in our Data Protection Impact Assessments which are available on request.

Collecting information

Whilst much of information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing data

We store data as detailed in our retention schedule, published at CLICK HERE

Who we share people that have responsibility for our pupils information with

We routinely share information with:

schools that the pupil will attend after leaving us

  • our local authority
  • the Department for Education (DfE)
  • NHS staff working in the school setting

Why we share information

We do not share information about people that have responsibility for our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

We are required to share information about people that have responsibility for our pupils with our local authority (LA) and the Department for Education (DfE) under section 3 of The Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) Regulations 2013.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, data subjects have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, please see the contact details below.

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Data Usage Regarding Schools Workforce

The categories of school workforce information that we collect, process, hold and share include:

  • personal information (such as name, employee or teacher number, national insurance number)
  • special categories of data including characteristics information such as gender, age, ethnic group, vetting and barring information
  • contract information (such as start dates, hours worked, post, roles and salary information)
  • work absence information (such as number of absences and reasons)
  • qualifications (and, where relevant, subjects taught)

Why we collect and use this information

We use school workforce data to:

  • enable the development of a comprehensive picture of the workforce and how it is deployed
  • inform the development of recruitment and retention policies
  • maintain safety of staff and pupils
  • enable individuals to be paid

The lawful basis on which we process this information

We process this information under GDPR Article 6 (b) the employment contract and Article 6 (c) e.g. Education Act 1996. Certain special characteristics are processed under GDPR Article 6 (c) and Article 9 (b) e.g. Ethnicity information required by the Equalities Act 2010.

Full details of the legal basis for our data use is given in our Data Protection Impact Assessments which are available on request.

Collecting this information

Whilst much of information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with data protection legislation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain school workforce information to us or if you have a choice in this.

 

Storing this information

We store data as detailed in our retention schedule, published at CLICK HERE

Who we share this information with

We routinely share this information with:

  • our local authority
  • the Department for Education (DfE)

 Why we share school workforce information

We do not share information about workforce members with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Local authority

We are required to share information about our workforce members with our local authority (LA) under section 5 of the Education (Supply of Information about the School Workforce) (England) Regulations 2007 and amendments.

Department for Education (DfE)

We share personal data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins workforce policy monitoring, evaluation, and links to school funding / expenditure and the assessment educational attainment.

We are required to share information about our school employees with our local authority (LA) and the Department for Education (DfE) under section 5 of the Education (Supply of Information about the School Workforce) (England) Regulations 2007 and amendments.

Data collection requirements

The department may share information about school employees with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children or the effective deployment of school staff in England by:

  • conducting research or analysis
  • producing statistics
  • providing information, advice or guidance

The department has robust processes in place to ensure that the confidentiality of personal data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access to it and its use. Decisions on whether DfE releases personal data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

  • who is requesting the data
  • the purpose for which it is required
  • the level and sensitivity of data requested; and
  • the arrangements in place to securely store and handle the data

To be granted access to school workforce information, organisations must comply with its strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit:

https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, data subjects have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, please see the contact details below

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we ask that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact Us

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, contact the school, the data protection officer or the regulator, details are given below.

Contacting the school

We strongly recommend you contact the school directly with your concerns. The school can be contacted at:

By Email: office@fleecefield.enfield.sch.uk

By Phone: 0208807 7899

By Post: Brettenham Road, Edmonton, London, N18 2ES

Contacting our Data Protection Officer

The Data Protection Officer for the school can be contacted as below. Please ensure you include which school is involved:

By Email: schools.data.protection.officer@enfield.gov.uk

By Post: Data Protection Officer, Enfield Council Civic Offices, Silver St, Enfield, EN1 3XA

Contacting the regulator

We recommend that you try to resolve the issue with the school or the Data Protection Officer in the first instance,

To contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, please go to https://ico.org.uk/concerns/